The Wisden Collection Of A Surrey Gentleman

Lot 264:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1943. 80th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £100/130
Lot 265:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1942. 79th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original cloth covers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Only 4100 cloth copies printed in this war year. Very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 266:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1941. 78th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original cloth covers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Only 3200 cloth copies printed in this war year. Very good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 267:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1940. 77th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 8000 paper copies printed in this war year. Odd very minor faults otherwise in good/ very good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 268:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1939. 76th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Some age toning and wear to covers and spine, some breaking to spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 269:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1938. 75th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Some bowing and foxing to spine, age toning and some minor wear to covers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 270:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1937. 74th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Minor wear and age toning to wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 271:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1936. 73rd edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Wear and age toning to wrappers, Ownership name handwritten to top border of front wrapper and to first advertising page otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/60
Lot 272:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1935. 72nd edition. Original paper wrappers. Some wear to spine paper and cracking to spine, some age toning to wrappers and spine paper, contents becoming loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 273:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1934. 71st edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Wear and damage to wrappers, faults to odd internal pages otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Includes report on the controversial M.C.C. 'Bodyline' tour of Australia 1932/33
Lot 274:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. 70th edition. Original paper wrappers. Minor wear to spine paper, some age toning to wrappers and spine paper otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £70/90
Lot 275:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1932. 69th edition. Original paper wrappers. Minor wear to spine paper otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 276:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1931. 68th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Wear and some age toning to wrappers, some age toning to first advertising page otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 277:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1930. 67th edition. Bound in yellow boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Minor wear to rear wrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 278:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1929. 66th edition. Bound in light brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Damage and tape repairs to wrappers, contents good
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 279:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1928. 65th edition. Original hardback. Replacement spine with original spine paper laid down, repaired internal hinges, contents good, some bumping to corners of original boards. Viewing essential
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 280:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1926 & 1927. 63rd and 64th editions. Both ex-libris. Both editions bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, and title and date in gilt to spine. Both with faults including damage to odd pages, library stamps to some pages etc. Only fair condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 281:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1925. 62nd edition. Original hardback. Some wear to board extremities, bump to one corner of rear board otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £500/600
Lot 282:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1924. 61st edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Wear, old tape marks and age toning to wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 283:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1923. 60th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Wear and age toning to wrappers, very minor foxing otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 284:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1922. 59th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 285:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1921. 58th edition. Bound in black boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 286:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1920. 57th edition. Bound in black boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 287:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1919. 56th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Old tape mark to vertical edge of front wrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £150/250
Lot 288:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1918. 55th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 289:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1917. 54th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 290:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1916. 53rd edition. Bound in black boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Trimming by bookbinder close to text edge on odd pages otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £150/250
Lot 291:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1914. 51st edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Corner piece of rear wrapper missing, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition. Sold with an edition for 1915, 52nd edition. Rebound with poor wrappers laid down to board, contents generally good. Qty 2
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 292:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1913. 50th (Jubilee) edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Odd faults to wrappers otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 293:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1912. 49th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original rear wrapper, lacking original front wrapper, with title and date in gilt to spine. Odd faults to first advertising page otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 294:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1911. 48th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking first and last three advertising pages, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/60
Lot 295:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1910. 47th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Odd faults to wrappers otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 296:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1909. 46th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Some loss to top border of front wrapper, nicks to both wrapper edges otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 297:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1908. 45th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Some age toning to wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 298:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1907. 44th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Staining to front wrapper otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 299:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1906. 43rd edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Front wrapper detached, some age toning to wrappers, odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 300:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1905. 42nd edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Lacking front and rear advertising pages otherwise in good condition. G
Estimate: £50/60
Lot 301:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1904. 41st edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking first two advertising pages, some damage to corners of first few internal pages otherwise in generally good condition. G
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 302:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1903. 40th edition. Bound in black boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Black speckled page edges. Lacking first two and last two advertising pages otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 303:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1902. 39th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Wear with loss to front and rear wrappers, which are covered in a clear protective film, otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 304:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1901. 38th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. G
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 305:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1900. 37th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Wear with loss to front and rear wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 306:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1899. 36th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking front and rear advertising pages, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 307:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1898. 35th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking first and last two advertising pages, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 308:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1897. 34th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Wear with loss to front and rear wrappers, faults to odd internal pages otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 309:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1896. 33rd edition. Bound in brown boards, with original front paper wrapper, lacking rear wrapper, with title and date in gilt to spine. Age toning and wear to front wrapper, lacking last three advertising pages, odd nicks to page edges otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 310:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1895. 32nd edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Age toning and wear to wrappers, tape marks to front wrapper, minor foxing, browning to page edges otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 311:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1894. 31st edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Age toning and wear to wrappers, tape marks to front wrapper, minor foxing throughout book otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90

Back to top