Original Hardback Editions-various Collections
Lot 224:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. 70th edition. Original hardback. Odd very minor faults to boards, slight dulling of gilts otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £500/700
Lot 225:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1932. 69th edition. Original hardback. Very minor wear to boards, minor fault to page 279 otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £500/700
Typewritten note from Wisden Editor, C. Stewart Caine, regarding an error in the book '...so bad a mistake should have been made in connection with the captaincy of Warwickshire. I cannot imagine how, unless there had been some authority for it, the statement was made that the leadership of the team was to be handed to Kemp-Welch. At the moment I have no corroboration of my statement and so, with all humbleness, I must throw myself on the 'Mercy of the court'.
Wisden stated that Kemp-Welch would take over from Wyatt in the 1932 season but Wyatt continuedas Captain
Lot 226:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1931. 68th edition. Original hardback. Wear and some age toning to boards, vertical crease to front board, crease and wear to spine paper, breaking to front internal hinges, press cutting laid down to inside front board otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £400/500
Lot 227:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1931. 68th edition. Original hardback. Bump to top right hand corner of front board otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £500/700
Lot 228:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1930. 67th edition. Original hardback. Generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £500/800
Lot 229:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1929. 66th edition. Original hardback. Slight wrinkling to spine paper, minor wear to head and base of spine paper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £500/700
Lot 230:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1928. 65th edition. Original hardback. Very minor wear to front board extremities otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £600/800
Lot 231:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1927. 64th edition. Original hardback. Very minor wear to front board extremities, slight wear to front board gilts otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £600/800
Lot 232:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1926. 63rd edition. Original hardback. Minor wear to board extremities otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £600/800
Lot 233:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1924. 61st edition. Original hardback. Minor wear to board extremities, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £600/800
Lot 234:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1923. 60th edition. Original hardback. Light crease to front board, minor wear/bumping to board extremities, some bumping to corners otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £600/800
Lot 235:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1922. 59th edition. Original hardback. Minor wear to board extremities, some bumping to corners otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £600/800
Lot 236:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1921. 58th edition. Original hardback. Very slight breaking to front internal hinges otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £600/800
Lot 237:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1914. 51st edition. Original hardback. Minor wear to head and base of spine paper otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £600/800
Lot 238:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1913. 50th (Jubilee) edition. Original hardback. Minor wear to board extremities, minor wear to head and base of spine paper, bump to top right hand corner of front board, very minor repair to lower edge of front board, ownership name handwritten to top border of front yellow end paper otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £500/700
Lot 239:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1901. 38th edition. Original hardback. Very minor foxing otherwise in very good condition with bright gilts. A rare hardback edition
Estimate: £2000/3000
Lot 240:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1864-1878. Fifteen facsimile editions published by John Wisden & Co Ltd, London 1991. Limited edition 423/1000. Brown hard board covers with gilt lettering to covers and spine. In original Wisden yellow presentation box. Excellent condition
Estimate: £380/450
Lot 241:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1992-2010. Original hardbacks with dustwrapper. Very good condition. Qty 19. Sold with some Wisden related books
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 242:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1981-1991. Original hardbacks with dustwrapper. Very good condition. Qty 11
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 243:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1980, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1988, 1989 and 1990. All limp cloth covered editions with the exception of the 1980 edition which is hardback. Sold with a 2003/04 hardback edition of Wisden Australia, a hardback edition of 'Index to Wisden 1864-1984' and five Wisden Anthology 1864-1900, 1900-1940, 1940-1963, 1963-1982 and 1978-2006, all with dustwrapper. Qty 14. Odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £20/30
Lot 244:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1976-1980. Original hardbacks with dustwrapper. Very good condition. Qty 5
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 245:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1975. Original hardback with dustwrapper.Good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 246:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1971. Original hardback with dustwrapper.Generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 247:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1970. Original hardback with dustwrapper.Generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 248:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1969. Original hardback with dustwrapper.Generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 249:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1967, 1968 and 1973. Original hardbacks lacking dustwrapper. The 1967 edition in good condition, the 1968 edition with faded gilts to front board and spine and the 1973 edition with some faults to boards otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 250:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1966. Original hardback with dustwrapper.Ownership name handwritten to top border of dustwrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 251:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1965. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 252:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1964. Original hardback. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 253:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1963. Original hardback. Minor bump to top corner of front board otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 254:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1962. Original hardback. Minor mark to spine paper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 255:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1972 & 1974. Original limp cloth covers. Odd minor faults otherwise in good+ condition. Quantity 6
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 256:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1953, 1954, 1955 and 1956. Original limp cloth covers. The 1953 edition with signs of wear, handwritten annotation to some pages, the 1954 edition in good/very good condition, the 1955 with 'Reform Club' bookplate to inside front cover and the 1956 with foxing to spine paper otherwise in good condition. Quantity 4
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 257:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1952 & 1957. Original hardbacks. The 1952, ex-libris, and in worn condition, rear internal hinges broken, minor damage etc. The 1957 edition in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 258:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1949. Original hardback. Some dulling to gilts, broken front internal hinges, minor breaking to rear internal hinges otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 259:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1948, 1950 & 1951. Original limp cloth covers. All books with some minor faults otherwise in good condition. Quantity 3
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 260:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947. Original hardback. Fading to gilts on front board and spine paper, breaking to internal hinges, browning to page edges otherwise in generally good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 261:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1946. 83rd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 11000 copies were printed in this year. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £50/80
Lot 262:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1945. 82nd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 6500 paper copies printed in this war year. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
