Willows & Wisden Reprint Editions
Lot 148:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1943. 80th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Staining to front and rear covers, further odd minor faults to covers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 149:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1942. 79th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 4100 cloth copies printed in this war year. Some general faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £90/130
Lot 150:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1941. 78th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 3200 paper copies printed in this war year. Slight breaking to rear internal hinge otherwise in good/very good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £200/300
Lot 151:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1940. 77th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 8000 paper copies printed in this war year. Loss to spine paper, age toning to covers and spine, tape reinforcement to inside of covers where they meet the spine, contents becoming loose. Only fair condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 152:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1939. 76th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Some foxing to spine, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 153:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1938. 75th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Some 'light' fading to covers and spine, minor bowing to spine, some breaking to rear internal hinge otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/50
Lot 154:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1938. 75th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Covers covered in clear plastic with some wear and breaking to spine block. Contents generally good. Ownership bookplate to inside first advertising page
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 155:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1935. 72nd edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, with title and date in gilt to spine. Generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 156:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1934. 71st edition. Original paper wrappers. Some wear and age toning to wrappers and spine paper, vertical fold to front wrapper otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Includes report on the controversial M.C.C. 'Bodyline' tour of Australia 1932/33
Lot 157:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. 70th edition. Original paper wrappers. Some minor wear to spine paper, minor faults to wrappers otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 158:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1930. 67th edition. Original paper wrappers. Spine breaking, splitting with loss to spine paper, old tape reinforcement to edges of spine where it meets the wrappers, minor faults to wrapper extremities otherwise in good condition with contents good
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 159:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1928. 65th edition. Original paper wrappers. Rear wrapper becoming detached otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 160:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1927. 64th edition. Original paper wrappers.Minor chipping to base of spine paper otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 161:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1916. 53rd edition. Original paper wrappers. Replacement spine with majority of original spine paper laid down, minor wear/age toning to wrappers otherwise in good condition. Rare war time edition
Estimate: £350/450
Lot 162:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1914. 51st edition. Original paper wrappers. Wear and breaking to both wrappers where spine meets the wrapper, some age toningto wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 163:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1908. 45th edition. Original front paper wrappers, lacking rear wrapper. Age toning/wear with loss to edges of front wrapper, heavy wear to spine paper and breaking to spine, pages becoming loose. Contents good. Book complete, in need of rebind
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 164:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1891. 28th edition. Lacking original wrappers, first advertising page detached and with some loss, some foxing to outer pages and page edges otherwise in generally good condition. Book complete, in need of rebind
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 165:
No lot
Estimate: £0/0
Lot 166:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1982-2009. Original hardbacks with dustwrapper. Some 'light' fading to spines otherwise in good/very good condition. Sold with a cloth covered 1978 edition. Qty 29
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 167:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1980, 1990 and 1991. The 1991 edition is an original hardback, the other two softback editions. Sold with box of fourteen Wisden publications including full set of four Wisden Anthologies 1864-1982, Test Cricket, Cricket Records, Cricketers' Lives etc. Qty 17. G
Estimate: £15/25
Lot 168:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1975, 1977, 1978 & 1979. Original hardbacks all lacking dustwrapper. Some minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £18/25
Lot 169:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1975, 1976 and 1977. Original hardbacks with dustwrapper with the exception of the 1976 edition. Minor faults to dustwrappers, the 1976 edition with faded gilts and nicks to head of spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 170:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1974. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Nicks/tears to spine of dustwrapper otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 171:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1974. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Minor nicks to head of dustwrapper otherwise in good+ condition. Small bookplate, 'ex libris, A.J. Richards', to inside front board
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 172:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1973. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Slight bowing to front board otherwise in generally good condition. Sold with a limp cloth covered edition for 1974. Qty 2
Estimate: £20/30
Lot 173:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1972. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Minor marks/stains to top of dustwrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 174:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1972. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Minor faults to dustwrapper otherwise in good/very good condition. Small bookplate, 'ex libris, A.J. Richards', to inside front board
Estimate: £25/35
