The Wisden Collection Of A Canadian Gentleman
Lot 53:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1894. 31st edition. Original wrappers. Minor age toning/soiling to wrappers otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £200/300
Lot 54:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1893. 30th edition. Original wrappers. Old linen tape reinforcement to spine affecting edge of wrappers, ownership name handwritten to top border of title page in ink, contents becoming a little loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £100/140
Lot 55:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1892. 29th edition. Original wrappers. Old linen tape reinforcement to spine affecting edge of wrappers, one page detached, ownership name handwritten to top border of title page in ink, contents a little loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £100/130
Lot 56:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1891. 28th edition. Original wrappers. Old linen tape reinforcement to spine affecting edge of wrappers, front wrapper detached, minor ink annotation to front wrapper, ownership name handwritten to top border of title page in ink, contents a little loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £100/130
Lot 57:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1890. 27th edition (Second Issue). Original wrappers. Old linen tape reinforcement to spine affecting edge of wrappers, ownership name handwritten to top border of title page in ink, contents a little loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £130/160
Lot 58:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1889. 26th edition. Original wrappers. Old linen tape reinforcement to spine affecting edge of wrappers, ownership name handwritten to top border of title page in ink, minor ink spot to page edges, contents a little loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £130/160
Lot 59:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1888. 25th edition. Original wrappers. Front wrapper detached with small lower corner loss, loss to spine paper, evidence of old tape mark to edge of wrappers where wrappers meet spine, ownership name handwritten to top border of title page in ink otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £150/250
Lot 60:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1864-1878. Fifteen facsimile editions, with pink wrappers, printed by Billing & Sons Ltd, London 1960. Each edition has 'Reference Library Stamp' to back of title page. Odd faults otherwise in good condition. In original yellow presentation box, age toning to box
Estimate: £200/300
Lot 61:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1870. 7th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Handwritten pencil annotation to 2nd and 3rd pages, two small tears/nicks to top of pages 69 and 70 otherwise in good condition. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £500/700
Lot 62:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1880. 17th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 63:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1881. 18th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £100/130
Lot 64:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1883. 20th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking front advertising page otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/100
Lot 65:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1884. 21st edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 66:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1885. 21st edition. Bound in light brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 67:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1887. 24th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 68:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1888. 25th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good+ condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 69:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1892. 29th edition. Original front paper wrapper, lacking rear wrapper. Lacking last advertising page, wear with loss to edges of front wrapper, heavy wear with loss to spine, small library reference number taped to spine otherwise in generally good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 70:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1893. 30th edition. Original paper wrappers. Loss of spine paper, photographic plate detached, small library reference number taped to spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/60
Lot 71:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1898. 35th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 72:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1899. 36th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first advertising page, photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 73:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1900. 37th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first advertising page, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 74:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1901. 38th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking photographic plate and first and last two advertising pages otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 75:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1902. 39th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first two and last two advertising pages, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 76:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1903. 40th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first advertising page, photographic plate incorrectly placed in book, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 77:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1904. 41st edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first advertising page, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 78:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1905. 42nd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first two and the majority of the rear advertising pages, photographic plate incorrectly placed in book, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 79:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1906. 43rd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking photographic plate, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 80:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1907. 44th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate detached, lacking first two advertising pages otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 81:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1908. 45th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 82:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1909. 46th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking photographic plate otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 83:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1910. 47th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate detached otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 84:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1911. 48th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate detached otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 85:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1912. 49th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 86:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1913. 50th (Jubilee) edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate of John Wisden incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 87:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1914. 51st edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 88:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1915. 52nd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 89:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1916. 53rd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 90:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1917. 54th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 91:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1918. 55th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 92:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1919. 56th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 93:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1920. 57th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 94:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1921. 58th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 95:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1922. 59th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 96:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1923. 60th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 97:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1924. 61st edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 98:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1925. 62nd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 99:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1926. 63rd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 100:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1927. 64th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 101:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1928. 65th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 102:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1929. 66th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 103:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1930. 67th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 104:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1931. 68th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 105:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1932. 69th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 106:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. 70th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 107:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1934. 71st edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Includes report on the controversial M.C.C. 'Bodyline' tour of Australia 1932/33
Lot 108:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1935. 72nd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 109:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1936. 73rd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 110:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1937. 74th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 111:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1938. 75th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 112:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1939. 76th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 113:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1940. 77th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first advertising page otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 114:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1941. 78th edition. Original hardback. Only 800 hardback copies were printed in this war year. Minor fading to gilts otherwise in good/very good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £400/600
Lot 115:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1942. 79th edition. Original hardback. Only 900 copies of the hardback edition were printed in this war year. Minor fading to gilts, minor wear to rear internal hinges otherwise in good/very good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £200/300
Lot 116:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1943. 80th edition. Original hardback. Only 1400 copies of the hardback edition were printed in this war year. Minor wear to boards and small light crease to top of front board, dulling to spine gilt otherwise in good condition. Rare wartime edition. Sold with a hardback edition of 'An Index to Wisden 1864-1943'. Qty 2
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 117:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1944. 81st edition. Original hardback. Only 1400 copies of the hard back edition were printed in this war year. Dulling to spine gilts otherwise in good/very good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 118:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1945. 82nd edition. Original hardback. Only 1500 copies of the hard back edition were printed in this war year. Dulling to spine gilts otherwise in good/very good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 119:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1946. 83rd edition. Original hardback. Only 5000 copies of the hard back edition were printed in this war year. Generally good/very good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 120:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947 & 1949. Original hardbacks. The 1947 edition with some breaking to front hinge and browning to page edges, the 1949 with broken rear internal hinge, both with some dulling to spine gilts otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 121:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1950-1959. Original hardbacks. Breaking to internal hinges of the 1951 and 1952 editions, odd faults otherwise in good condition. Four books with 'Library Reference number' to spine. Qty 10
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 122:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1960, 1962-1969. Original hardbacks. The 1965 and 1968 editions missing dustwrappers, breaking to rear internal hinges of the 1963 edition, some nicks/tears to dustwrappers otherwise in good condition. Seven books with 'Library Reference number' to spine of book or dustwrapper. Qty 9
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 123:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1970-2009. Original hardbacks with dustwrapper with the exception of the 1984-1987 and 1999 editions. Odd faults otherwise in good condition. Sold with a hardback edition of 'An Index to Wisden 1864-1984'. Qty 41. Thirty four books with 'Library Reference number' to spine of dustwrapper
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 124:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1983, 1985 (2), 1986, 1988, 1992 & 1994. Original limp cloth covers, with the exception of the 1978 and one of the 1985 editions. Fading to the 1976 edition spine, odd faults otherwise in good condition. Qty 12
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 125:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1971-1975. Original limp cloth covers. Some faults otherwise in good condition. All editions have protective 'Wisden' replacement dust jackets over their original covers. Qty 5
Estimate: £25/30
Lot 126:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1967-1970. Original limp cloth covers. Some faults otherwise in good condition. All editions have protective 'Wisden' replacement dust jackets over their original covers. Qty 4
Estimate: £20/30
Lot 127:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1963-1966. Original limp cloth covers. Odd faults otherwise in good condition. The 1965 and 1966 editions have protective 'Wisden' replacement dust jackets over their original covers. Qty 4
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 128:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1960, 1961, 1970, 1972 & 1973. Original limp cloth covers. The 1970 edition is ex-libris, minor mark to the 1972 edition otherwise in good condition. Qty 5
Estimate: £20/30
Lot 129:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1959-1962. Original limp cloth covers. Good+ condition. Qty 4
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 130:
No lot
Estimate: £0/0
Lot 131:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1955-1958. Original limp cloth covers. Minor foxing/age toning to the 1955 and 1956 editions otherwise in good condition. Qty 4
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 132:
No lot
Estimate: £0/0
Lot 133:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1952, 1953, 1954 & 1955. Original limp cloth covers. The 1952 edition has some bowing to spine, the 1954 edition has some bowing to spine and breaking to internal hinges otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £20/30
Lot 134:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1951, 1954 & 1959. Original limp cloth covers. Good condition
Estimate: £20/30
Lot 135:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1951, 1952 & 1953. Original limp cloth covers. Odd faults otherwise in generally good condition. Qty 3
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 136:
No lot
Estimate: £0/0
Lot 137:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947, 1949 & 1950. Original limp cloth covers. The 1947 edition has a thin strip cut from the first advertising page, minor bowing and some browning to page edges, the 1949 and 1950 editions in generally good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 138:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947, 1948 & 1949. Original limp cloth covers. The 1947 edition has some browning to page edges, the 1948 edition has browning to page edges, one page detached and slight breaking to front internal hinge and odd further faults and the 1949 edition has heavy bowing to spine otherwise generally good. Qty 3
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 139:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1947 & 1949. Original limp cloth covers. The 1947 edition with worn covers and spine, breaking to internal hinges and browning to page edges, the 1949 edition with bowing to spine, age toning to covers otherwise in generally good condition. Viewing essential. Qty 2
Estimate: £20/30
Lot 140:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1946. 83rd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 11000 copies were printed in this year. Some age toning to spine otherwise in good condition. Sold with a cloth covered edition for 1947 in only fair condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 141:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1946. 83rd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 11000 copies were printed in this year. Some creasing and age toning to covers, ownership name handwritten to first advert page otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 142:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1946. 83rd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 11000 copies were printed in this year. Some age toning to covers and spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/60
Lot 143:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1945. 82nd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 6500 paper copies printed in this war year. Some age toning to spine, minor mark to back cover otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 144:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1945. 82nd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 6500 paper copies printed in this war year. Minor fading to front cover otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 145:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1944. 81st edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Minor ink mark to rear covers otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/90
Lot 146:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1944. 81st edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 147:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1943. 80th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Spots of ink to front cover, some age toning to both covers, handwritten name and address to first advert page otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
