The Wisden Collection Of A Gentleman Of Yorkshire
Lot 1:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1973. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Minor 'light' fading to spine of dustwrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £18/25
Lot 2:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1969. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Some 'light' fading to spine of dustwrapper, minor nicks to dustwrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £20/30
Lot 3:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1968. Original hardback with dustwrapper. Some 'light' fading to spine of dustwrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £20/30
Lot 4:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1959. Original hardback. Stamp 'The Exchange Telegraph Co. Ltd' to top edge of spine block otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £25/35
Lot 5:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1944. 81st edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Minor wear to bottom right hand corner of front cover and base of spine otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 6:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1942. 79th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 4100 cloth copies printed in this war year. Minor faults to covers otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £120/160
Lot 7:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1941. 78th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 3200 paper copies printed in this war year. Very good condition
Estimate: £250/300
Lot 8:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1940. 77th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 8000 paper copies printed in this war year. Minor bowing to spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 9:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1939. 76th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Some minor wear to covers, odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 10:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1937. 74th edition. Original wrappers. Spine block broken and split, small loss to spine paper otherwise in good+ condition. In need of a rebind
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 11:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1936. 73rd edition. Original wrappers. Very slight bowing to spine, odd faults to wrappers otherwise in generally good+ condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 12:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1935. 72nd edition. Original wrappers. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 13:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1934. 71st edition. Original wrappers. Very minor wear to wrappers, very slight chipping to head of spine paper, handwritten ownership name to top border of front wrapper otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £60/80
Includes report on the controversial M.C.C. 'Bodyline' tour of Australia 1932/33
Lot 14:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. 70th edition. Original wrappers. Small minor loss to top corner border of rear wrapper, small ink stain to page edges, handwritten ownership name to top border of front wrapper otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 15:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1932. 69th edition. Original wrappers. Some minor chipping/nicks to spine paper, handwritten ownership name to top border of front wrapper otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 16:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1931. 68th edition. Original wrappers. Corner piece missing from top right hand corner of front wrapper, some loss to spine paper, spine breaking, contents becoming loose, handwritten ownership name to top border of front wrapper otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 17:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1930. 67th edition. Original wrappers. Corner piece missing from top left hand corner of front wrapper near spine, small loss to top of spine paper, handwritten ink ownership name to top border of front wrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 18:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1929. 66th edition. Original wrappers. Minor wear to head and base of spine paper, small break to edge of front wrapper, handwritten ink ownership name to top border of front wrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/90
Lot 19:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1928. 65th edition. Original wrappers. Minor nick to bottom corner of front wrapper where it meets the spine otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 20:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1927. 64th edition. Original wrappers. Very minor faults to dustwrapper otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 21:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1926. 63rd edition. Original wrappers. Wear with loss to spine paper, spine breaking, contents becoming slightly loose otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/90
Lot 22:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1925. 62nd edition. Original wrappers. Ink handwritten ownership name to top border of front wrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 23:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1924. 61st edition. Original wrappers. Minor fading to wrappers and spine, some staining to front wrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/90
Lot 24:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1923. 60th edition. Original wrappers. Some minor staining/wear to front wrapper and spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 25:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1922. 59th edition. Original wrappers. Wear with loss to bottom corner of front wrapper, similar corner loss to first seven internal pages, wear to spine paper mainly at head and base, handwritten ownership name to top border of front wrapper otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 26:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1921. 58th edition. Original wrappers. Minor corner loss to rear wrapper, minor chipping/wear to head and base of spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £70/90
Lot 27:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1920. 57th edition. Original wrappers. Old linen tape reinforcement to spine affecting edge of wrappers, ink ownership name to top border of front wrapper, ink annotation to lower border of one page, odd faults to wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 28:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1919. 56th edition. Original wrappers. Very minor wear to spine paper otherwise in very good condition. Rare war time edition
Estimate: £250/350
Lot 29:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1918. 55th edition. Original wrappers. Very minor wear to base of spine paper otherwise in very good condition. Rare war time edition
Estimate: £250/350
Lot 30:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1917. 54th edition. Original wrappers. Loss to head of spine paper otherwise in very good condition. Rare war time edition
Estimate: £250/350
Lot 31:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1916. 53rd edition. Original wrappers. Ink ownership name handwritten to front wrapper, odd nicks and minor age toning to wrappers, wear with small loss to spine paper otherwise in generally good/very good condition. Rare war time edition
Estimate: £400/500
Lot 32:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1915. 52nd edition. Original wrappers. Ink ownership name handwritten to top border of front wrapper, minor tape repair to edge of spine paper otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/90
Lot 33:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1914. 51st edition. Original wrappers. Ink ownership name handwritten to top border of front wrapper, minor wear to base of spine paper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 34:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1913. 50th (Jubilee) edition. Original wrappers. Ink ownership name handwritten to top border of front wrapper, minor wear to head and base of spine paper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 35:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1912. 49th edition. Original wrappers. Pencil 'street name' and handwritten ink ownership name handwritten to top border of front wrapper, odd very minor nicks to edge of front wrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 36:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1911. 48th edition. Original wrappers. Pencil 'street name' handwritten to top border of front wrapper, minor faults otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 37:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1910. 47th edition. Original wrappers. Ink ownership name handwritten to top border of front wrapper, minor faults to odd page edges, minor bowing to spine otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 38:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1909. 46th edition. Original wrappers. Ink ownership name handwritten to top border of front wrapper, very minor wear to spine paper, small damage to page 155/156 otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 39:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1908. 45th edition. Original wrappers. Wear with small loss to corner of front wrapper, small nick to top border of rear wrapper, minor wear to page edge otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 40:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1907. 44th edition. Original wrappers. Minor wear to spine paper, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £100/130
Lot 41:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1906. 43rd edition. Original wrappers. Very good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 42:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1905. 42nd edition. Original wrappers. Very good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 43:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1904. 41st edition. Original wrappers. Minor loss to lower corner of front wrapper and edge of spine paper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/100
Lot 44:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1903. 40th edition. Original wrappers. Breaking to spine, small loss to spine paper, contents becoming loose otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £70/90
Lot 45:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1902. 39th edition. Original wrappers. Minor wear/faults to wrappers, small loss to head of spine paper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/100
Lot 46:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1901. 38th edition. Original wrappers. Wear with loss to spine paper, breaking to spine, rear wrapper detached otherwise in generally good+ condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 47:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1900. 37th edition. Original wrappers. Minor wear to spine paper, ink annotation to some internal pages otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £80/100
Lot 48:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1899. 36th edition. Original wrappers. Spine breaking, some wear to spine paper, contents becoming loose, ink annotation to odd internal page otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 49:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1898. 35th edition. Original wrappers. Minor wear to base of spine paper otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 50:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1897. 34th edition. Original wrappers. Old linen tape reinforcement to spine affecting edge of wrappers, age toning to wrappers, ink annotation to odd internal page, tear to page 347/348, contents becoming a little loose otherwise in generally good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 51:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1896. 33rd edition. Original wrappers. Old linen tape reinforcement to spine affecting edge of wrappers, age toning/soiling to wrappers, contents becoming a little loose otherwise in generally good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 52:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1895. 32nd edition. Original wrappers. Old linen tape reinforcement to spine affecting edge of wrappers, contents becoming a little loose otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
