Paper Wrappered & Cloth Covered Wisden Editions - Various Collections

Lot 305:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1900. 37th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Wear with loss to front and rear wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 306:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1899. 36th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking front and rear advertising pages, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 307:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1898. 35th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking first and last two advertising pages, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 308:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1897. 34th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Wear with loss to front and rear wrappers, faults to odd internal pages otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 309:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1896. 33rd edition. Bound in brown boards, with original front paper wrapper, lacking rear wrapper, with title and date in gilt to spine. Age toning and wear to front wrapper, lacking last three advertising pages, odd nicks to page edges otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 310:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1895. 32nd edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Age toning and wear to wrappers, tape marks to front wrapper, minor foxing, browning to page edges otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 311:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1894. 31st edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Age toning and wear to wrappers, tape marks to front wrapper, minor foxing throughout book otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 312:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1893. 30th edition. Bound in light brown boards, with original rear paper wrapper, lacking front paper wrapper, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking first advertising page otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Lot 313:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1892. 29th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking two rear advertising pages, damage with loss to corner to one rear advertising page, otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Lot 314:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1891. 28th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to spine. Some wear to wrappers with small loss to edges and corners, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 315:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1890. 27th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Minor foxing, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 316:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1889. 26th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Lacking first and rear advertising pages, photographic plate incorrectly bound in front of title page otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 317:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1888. 25th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking front advertising page, soiling to title page and last advertising page otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Lot 318:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1887. 24th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Lacking rear advertising pages and the last ten pages appear to be possibly facsimile? otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 319:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1886. 23rd edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, and title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £140/180
Lot 320:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1885. 22nd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking front two and last 3 rear advertising pages, very minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £80/120
Lot 321:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1884. 21st edition. Bound in brown boards, with original front wrapper, lacking original rear paper wrapper, with title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Lacking rear advertising pages, front wrapper with old tape marks, repair and loss to one corner, slight damage to edge of page 225/226 otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 322:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1883. 20th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Lacking front two and rear advertising pages, very minor foxing otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £120/160
Lot 323:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1882. 19th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original paper wrappers preserved, with title and date in gilt to spine. Some staining and wear to wrappers, minor foxing otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £200/300
Lot 324:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1881. 18th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Lacking front two and rear advertising pages otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £140/180
Lot 325:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1880. 17th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Lacking front two and rear advertising pages, minor wear to edge of last page (215/216) otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £150/250
Lot 326:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1879. 16th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Red speckled page edges. Lacking rear five advertising pages otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £250/350
Lot 327:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1878. 15th edition. Bound in beige boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good/very good condition. Red speckled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £1000/1500
Lot 328:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1877. 14th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good/very good condition. Marbled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £1000/1500
Lot 329:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1876. 13th edition. Bound in brown boards, with original front paper wrapper, lacking original rare wrapper, with title and date in gilt to spine. Odd very minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition. Marbled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £1500/2500
Lot 330:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1875. 12th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Varying degrees of foxing to internal pages, heavier to outer pages, very minor ink annotations to some 'Calender' pages, minor chipping to edges of pages on pages 119/122 (two pages), rounding/wear to corners of title page and first three pages otherwise in good condition. Pages checked, complete. Rare. Please note the following amendment: Title page has a 4.5cm tear which has been repaired with tape to back, page 211/212 also with similar small repaired tear and small hole and minor wear to page 214.
Estimate: £7000/10000
Very rare twelfth year of publication.
Lot 331:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1874. 11th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good/very good condition. Marbled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £1800/2500
Lot 332:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1873. 10th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Minor faults to odd internal page otherwise in good/very good condition. Red speckled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £1500/2500
Lot 333:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1872. 9th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good/very good condition. Red speckled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £1500/2500
Lot 334:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1871. 8th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good/very good condition. Red speckled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £1500/2500
Lot 335:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1870. 7th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good/very good condition. Red speckled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £1500/2500
Lot 336:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1869. 6th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good/very good condition. Red speckled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £5000/8000
Very rare sixth year of publication
Lot 337:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1868. 5th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Repair to bottom right hand corner of title page otherwise in good/very good condition. Red speckled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £2000/3000
Lot 338:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1867. 4th edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Good/very good condition. Red speckled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £2500/3500
Lot 339:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1866. 3rd edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Two page in the front 'Calendar' section heavily trimmed by binder just affecting text edges otherwise in good/very good condition. Red speckled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £2500/3500
Lot 340:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1865. 2nd edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Minor age toning to odd internal pages otherwise in good/very good condition. Red speckled page edges. Pages checked, complete. Rare
Estimate: £3000/5000
Lot 341:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1864. 1st edition. Bound in brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to spine. Some age toning to title page and odd internal pages, very minor foxing to first few internal pages otherwise in good/very good condition. Pages checked, complete. Rare. G/VG
Estimate: £5000/7000
Very rare first year of issue

Back to top