Rebound And Facsimile Covered Wisdens - Various Collections
Lot 69:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1892. 29th edition. Original front paper wrapper, lacking rear wrapper. Lacking last advertising page, wear with loss to edges of front wrapper, heavy wear with loss to spine, small library reference number taped to spine otherwise in generally good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 70:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1893. 30th edition. Original paper wrappers. Loss of spine paper, photographic plate detached, small library reference number taped to spine otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/60
Lot 71:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1898. 35th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 72:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1899. 36th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first advertising page, photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 73:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1900. 37th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first advertising page, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 74:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1901. 38th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking photographic plate and first and last two advertising pages otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 75:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1902. 39th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first two and last two advertising pages, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 76:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1903. 40th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first advertising page, photographic plate incorrectly placed in book, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 77:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1904. 41st edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first advertising page, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 78:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1905. 42nd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first two and the majority of the rear advertising pages, photographic plate incorrectly placed in book, odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 79:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1906. 43rd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking photographic plate, odd minor faults otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 80:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1907. 44th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate detached, lacking first two advertising pages otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 81:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1908. 45th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 82:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1909. 46th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking photographic plate otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 83:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1910. 47th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate detached otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 84:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1911. 48th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate detached otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 85:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1912. 49th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 86:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1913. 50th (Jubilee) edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate of John Wisden incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 87:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1914. 51st edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 88:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1915. 52nd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Photographic plate incorrectly placed in book otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 89:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1916. 53rd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 90:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1917. 54th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 91:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1918. 55th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 92:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1919. 56th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Lot 93:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1920. 57th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 94:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1921. 58th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 95:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1922. 59th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 96:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1923. 60th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 97:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1924. 61st edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 98:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1925. 62nd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 99:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1926. 63rd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Lot 100:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1927. 64th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Odd faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 101:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1928. 65th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 102:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1929. 66th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 103:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1930. 67th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 104:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1931. 68th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 105:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1932. 69th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 106:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. 70th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 107:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1934. 71st edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Includes report on the controversial M.C.C. 'Bodyline' tour of Australia 1932/33
Lot 108:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1935. 72nd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 109:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1936. 73rd edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 110:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1937. 74th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 111:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1938. 75th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 112:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1939. 76th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Good/very good condition
Estimate: £30/50
Lot 113:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1940. 77th edition. Bound in light brown boards, lacking original paper wrappers, with title and date in gilt to front board and spine. Lacking first advertising page otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Lot 114:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1941. 78th edition. Original hardback. Only 800 hardback copies were printed in this war year. Minor fading to gilts otherwise in good/very good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £400/600
Lot 115:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1942. 79th edition. Original hardback. Only 900 copies of the hardback edition were printed in this war year. Minor fading to gilts, minor wear to rear internal hinges otherwise in good/very good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £200/300
Lot 116:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1943. 80th edition. Original hardback. Only 1400 copies of the hardback edition were printed in this war year. Minor wear to boards and small light crease to top of front board, dulling to spine gilt otherwise in good condition. Rare wartime edition. Sold with a hardback edition of 'An Index to Wisden 1864-1943'. Qty 2
Estimate: £100/150
Lot 117:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1944. 81st edition. Original hardback. Only 1400 copies of the hard back edition were printed in this war year. Dulling to spine gilts otherwise in good/very good condition. Rare wartime edition
Estimate: £70/100
