The Wisden Collection Of A Hertfordshire Gentleman
Lot 190:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1892. Willows softback reprint (1992) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 494/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 191:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1893. Willows softback reprint (1992) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 218/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 192:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1894. Willows softback reprint (1992) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 474/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 193:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1895. Willows softback reprint (1993) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 448/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 194:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1896. Willows softback reprint (1993) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 306/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £45
Lot 195:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1898. Willows softback reprint (1995) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 216/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 196:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1899. Willows softback reprint (1995) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 163/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 197:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1904. Willows softback reprint (1998) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 63/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 198:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1905. Willows softback reprint (1998) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 83/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 199:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1906. Willows softback reprint (1999) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 36/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 200:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1907. Willows softback reprint (1999) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 195/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 201:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1908. Willows softback reprint (2000) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 126/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 202:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1909. Willows softback reprint (2000) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 198/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 203:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1910. Willows softback reprint (2001) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 247/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £50
Lot 204:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1911. Willows softback reprint (2001) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 126/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 205:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1912. Willows softback reprint (2001) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Limited edition 104/500. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 206:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. Willows softback reprint (2010) in light brown hardback covers with gilt lettering. Un-numbered limited edition of 500 copies. VG
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 207:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1864. Second facsimile edition printed by Lowe and Brydon, London 1974, in pink paper wrappers. Limited edition. VG
Estimate: £15/25
Hammer price: £28
Lot 208:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1907. 44th edition. Original paper wrappers. Spine block broken, wear to spine paper with loss, front wrapper detached, contents becoming loose, wear and staining to wrappers otherwise appears complete
Estimate: £30/50
Hammer price: £28
Lot 209:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1911. 48th edition. Original paper wrappers. Age toning and darkening to wrappers, front wrapper detached, wear with small loss to spine paper, small loss to corner of rear wrapper, wear and small loss to top corner of front wrapper otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £70/90
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 210:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1917. 54th edition. Original paper wrappers. Wear, breaking and slight darkening with small loss to spine paper, small loss to corner of rear wrapper, wear, creasing and small loss to top corner of front and rear wrapper otherwise in good/very good condition
Estimate: £130/160
Hammer price: £140
Lot 211:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1919. 56th edition. Original paper wrappers. Some loss to head and base of spine paper with slight breaking to wrapper hinges, minor darkening and age toning to spine paper and wrapper extremities, page edges slightly soiled otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £120/160
Hammer price: £110
Lot 212:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1922. 59th edition. Original paper wrappers. Wrappers detached, wear with loss to front wrapper, broken spine block, loss to entire spine paper, contents becoming loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £35/55
Hammer price: £45
Lot 213:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1923. 60th edition. Original paper wrappers. Rear wrapper detached, slight wear and age toning to wrappers, breaking to spine block, contents working loose, wear to spine paper with some loss otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £40
Lot 214:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1924. 61st edition. Original paper wrappers. Rear wrapper detached, some wear and age toning to wrappers, wear to spine paper with minor loss otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £40
Lot 215:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1925. 62nd edition. Original paper wrappers. Slight wear to wrappers, wear and cracking to spine paper with some loss otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £48
Lot 216:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1926. 63rd edition. Original paper wrappers. Front wrapper detached, spine block broken, contents loose, almost complete loss to spine paper otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £35/55
Hammer price: £40
Lot 217:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1927. 64th edition. Original paper wrappers. Spine block breaking, contents becoming loose, wear with some loss to spine paper otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £42
Lot 218:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1927. 64th edition. Original paper wrappers. Wear and slight splitting and small loss to rear edge of spine paper, minor trimming/binding fault to pages 337-340, contents becoming slightly loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Hammer price: unsold
Lot 219:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1928. 65th edition. Original paper wrappers. Spine block breaking, contents becoming loose, wear with small loss to spine paper otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £42
Lot 220:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1928. 65th edition. Original paper wrappers. Wear and slight splitting to spine paper with small loss, front wrapper becoming detached at base, green staining to last advertising page, contents becoming slightly loose otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £60/80
Hammer price: £50
Lot 221:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1929. 66th edition. Original paper wrappers. Spine block breaking, contents becoming loose, wear with some loss to spine paper, small loss to front wrapper corners otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £40/60
Hammer price: £40
Lot 222:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1930. 67th edition. Original paper wrappers. Some breaking/chipping to spine paper with small loss, minor wear to front wrapper edges otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £45/65
Hammer price: £45
Lot 223:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1931. 68th edition. Original paper wrappers. Broken spine block, contents loose, breaking to spine paper with small loss otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £45/65
Hammer price: £58
Lot 224:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. 70th edition. Original paper wrappers. Minor wear to wrapper and spine paper extremities, ink splash to top of page edges otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £45
Lot 225:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1933. 70th edition. Original paper wrappers. Wear and creasing (rear) to wrappers with some corner loss, minor wear to spine paper with small loss to head and base, minor ink splats to front cover, some soiling and wear internally especially corners. Fair condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £42
Lot 226:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1934. 71st edition. Original paper wrappers. Flaws to spine paper edges, wear to covers with minor corner and extremity loss, owner's annotation in ink to top border of front cover, minor age toning/staining to wrappers otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £80
Includes report on the controversial M.C.C. 'Bodyline' tour of Australia 1932/33
Lot 227:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1934. 71st edition. Original paper wrappers. Minor wear to wrapper and spine paper extremities otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £90
Lot 228:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1936. 73rd edition. Original paper wrappers. Slight age toning to spine paper and wrappers, slight foxing to page edges otherwise in generally good/very good condition
Estimate: £70/100
Hammer price: £65
Lot 229:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1941. 78th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 3200 paper copies printed in this war year. Very good condition
Estimate: £200/300
Hammer price: £280
Lot 230:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1942. 79th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 4100 paper copies printed in this war year. Very odd minor faults otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £140/180
Hammer price: £120
Lot 231:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1943. 80th edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Some minor age toning, very minor stains to rear cover, slight breaking to internal hinges otherwise in good+ condition
Estimate: £60/80
Hammer price: £50
Lot 232:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1944. 81st edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 5600 paper copies printed in this war year. Slight creasing to spine, corner of front cover and first few internal pages otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £50/70
Hammer price: £55
Lot 233:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1945. 82nd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 6500 paper copies printed in this war year. Very minor creasing to spine, some breaking to internal hinges otherwise in very good condition
Estimate: £60/90
Hammer price: £50
Lot 234:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1946. 83rd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 11000 copies were printed in this year. Minor breaking to front internal hinge, press cutting laid down to last advertising page, minor faults to corners of rear cover otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £25
Lot 235:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1946. 83rd edition. Original limp cloth covers. Only 11000 copies were printed in this year. Some age toning, darkening and staining to covers and spine paper, bowing to spine, further odd minor faults otherwise in good condition
Estimate: £30/40
Hammer price: £25
Lot 236:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1948, 1949 & 1950. Original limp cloth covers. The 1948 edition with staining and wear to covers, breaking to internal hinges, presentation label to first advertising page, browning to page edges, the 1949 edition with slight bowing to spine, wear and staining to covers, name handwritten to top border of front cover and the 1950 edition with odd faults otherwise in good condition. Qty 3
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £25
Lot 237:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1951, 1953 & 1954. Original limp cloth covers. Some minor faults otherwise in good condition. Qty 3
Estimate: £20/30
Hammer price: £20
Lot 238:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1958 & 1959. Original limp cloth covers. Odd minor faults including bowing to the 1958 edition otherwise in good condition. Qty 2
Estimate: £15/25
Hammer price: £20
Lot 239:
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1969, 1970, 1973 & 1976. Original limp cloth covers. Odd minor faults, minor bowing to some spines otherwise in good condition. Qty 4
Estimate: £25/35
Hammer price: £20